Me

Me: Male
Caucasian
Nationality: Swedish
Height: 166 cm tall (5'6")
Weight: unknown, I would guess around 60 Kg (130 lbs)
I have blue eyes, blond hair, a small scar to the left of my left eye and a short blond beard.
Currently: Rather long hair (worn in a kind of pony tail) and a beard.
Civil status: married
Person number: 720530-7536
Profezzorn on YumeMUD, a mud me and my wife wrote.
My wife: Monica Hübinette
We live in Seattle now. It's kind of weird moving thousands of miles and speaking english all the time, but I love every moment of it. :) Love is strange and wonderful.
Employment: Developing Pike for Idonex AB
Aliases: Carl Fredrik Hübinette @ Real Life (usually called 'Hubbe')
hubbe @ hubbe.net hubbe @ lysator.liu.se (Previously albert_e @ lysator.liu.se)
Profezzorn @ YumeMUD
Profezzorn @ NannyMUD
Profezzorn @ Ancient Anguish
Profezzorn @ VikingMUD
hubbe @ idonex.se
Born: Thu May 30 1972, 6:43 am in Hudiksvall, Sweden
This makes me a Gemini. (the astrological sign that is)
Weight at birth 3320g
Length at birth 50 cm
Not Baptised
Current projects:I am writing a new, free language called Pike, it is not quite finished yet (because I haven't finished the documentation yet) but if you're interested you can download it from Idonex' ftp server. A 'finished' version is on the way pretty soon though, or at least before next X-mas. :)
A small web collection of game cheats and solutions.
A multimedia plugin for UNIX netscape
A dual display hack
Long term projects:A quick ray-tracer
A music compiler (for composing etc. etc.)
Get rich
A house
Kids
Die
Favourite authors:Isaac Asimov
Terry Pratchett
Douglas Adams
Larry Niven
Clifford D. Simak
Arthur C. Clarke
Favourite music:Alanis Morisette
Sisters of Mercy
Bob Marley
Madness
The Prodigy
Metallica
Vangelis
Sergei Prokoffiev
Tchaikovskij
UB 40
Iron Maiden
Jean-Michel Jarre
Massive Attack
and generally anything except experimental jazz...
Favourite movies:Dead poets society
The Matrix
Mitt liv som hund
Highlander
Alien
Bladerunner
Ferris Beuller's day off
Bill & Ted's excellent adventure
The Thing
Aladdin
True Lies
Independence Day
The Star Wars trilogy
Babylon 5 (not really a movie, but still)
Favourite restaurant:Cucina Cucina
Ghengis Khan (in Linköping, Sweden)
Favourite food:Anything except peasoup.
Favourite drinks:Coca Cola
Snapple (preferably Bali Blast)
Milk (don't knock it)
Tea
Owned computers:See this page.
Wanted list: More money
An infinitely fast computer (or two)
A quiet computer
Current book tips: Now on a separate page!
Some extra ones:
Lords and Ladies by Terry Pratchett
The gripping hand by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
Sundiver by David Brin
If you've already read those, try:
Black easter by James Blish
Known languages:Swedish (obviously)
English
Pike
LPC
C
TCL/Tk
C++
Pascal
Basic
68000 assembler
6510 assembler (At least I knew it a long time ago)
LISP (not by choice)
Religion: None, I don't believe in anything, not even myself.
General interests:My wife
Computers
Programming
MUD
Algorithms
Juggling
Computers
Science Fiction
Computers
The environment
Computers
Mathematics
Updating this file
My life so far:Mostly harmless. (but at least now I have one :)
Last modified: January 2008
Accessed: 33979 times since July 1998